Team plan pricing review · 29 October 2026

Keep $12 and add a usage add-on

Recommended over a $15 seat price or waiting six months

Approve option B on Thursday so billing can start its 6-week build. Heavy users would pay for usage above the limits from about 10 December; the $12 seat price stays.

Team margin fell 9 points, driven by a few heavy workspaces

Storage and AI usage costs took gross margin from 78% to 69% in 12 months.

At today’s revenue of $443k a month, 9 points is about $40k of gross profit a month.

Gross margin fell from 78% to 69%; the top 10% of workspaces drive 55% of usage costs GROSS MARGIN ON TEAM 78%a year ago 69%today SHARE OF USAGE COSTS 55% · top 10% 45% · other 90% Workspaces ranked by usage cost

Judge each option on margin first, then retention, then speed

1. Restore margin
Margin is the problem we are here to fix, so an option that leaves it at 69% fails.
2. Keep workspaces
Lost workspaces undo the fix: the 2023 rise lost 6% of workspaces within 3 months.
3. Time to take effect
Speed matters, but weeks of difference count for less than a slide that took 12 months.

Three options, compared on the same criteria

A · $15 per seatB · $12 + usage add-onC · Wait 6 months
Who pays moreAll 4,100 workspaces, +25%About 12% of workspaces (~490)No one
MarginAbout 75% if cost per workspace holdsCharges where cost sits; lift unknownStays at 69%, or falls further
Revenue+$77k to +$111k a monthSet by how far heavy users go overNo change
Churn riskBroad; 2023’s smaller rise lost 6%Limited to heavy usersNone from price
Takes effectAbout 30 daysAbout 6 weeksReview in late April 2027
UndoA rise is hard to walk backLimits and rates can change laterNothing to undo

Option A grows revenue even if 2023’s churn repeats

A 25% rise lifts revenue 17.5% if we lose 6% of workspaces, as in 2023.

Revenue only falls below today if more than 20% of workspaces leave. This rise is larger than 2023’s 20%, so churn could be higher.

Monthly Team revenue: today $443k, A with 6% churn $520k, A with no churn $554k MONTHLY TEAM REVENUE $443kToday, $12 $520k$15, 6% churn $554k$15, no churn 36,900 seats. Bars drawn to scale from zero.

Option B leaves 88% of workspaces at today’s price

Of 4,100 workspaces, about 12% would pay the add-on; 88% see no change 4,100 TEAM WORKSPACES 12% 88% (~3,610): no change, still $12 per seat ~490 pay for usage above 50 GB storage or 500 AI actions per seat a month For comparison, the top 10% of workspaces drive 55% of usage costs.

AI actions above the limit cost $5 per 100. For example, a 9-seat workspace with every seat 100 actions over pays $45 on top of its $108.

A takes effect in 30 days, B in 6 weeks, C in months

Days from approval on 29 October until each option takes effect A: 1-week build inside 30-day notice · end of November B: 6-week billing build, notice sent during it · 10 December C: review in late April 2027, then a new decision 29 Oct 90 days 180 days

Assumes notice for B goes out by 10 November, while billing builds. If it waits for billing, B starts about 10 weeks after approval.

Choosing B gives up speed and a predictable number

What we give up
About two extra weeks before anything bills, and a revenue figure we can forecast less well than A’s.
Best case against
A is live in 30 days, lifts margin to about 75% and grows revenue even at 2023’s churn.
How easy to undo
We can change the limits and rates later; A remains a 1-week build if B falls short.

B’s main risk: our largest customers may be heavy users

Large accounts
Two of our 5 largest Team customers have asked about annual price locks. Sales should talk to them before notice goes out.
Small lift
If the 12% use only a little above the limits, the add-on will not move margin much.
What would flip it
Usage data showing a small overage, or large accounts in the 12% ready to leave, would point to A.

Approve option B on Thursday so billing can start

This approves
The usage add-on and 6 weeks of billing work, with charges from about 10 December.
This does not commit
Any change to the $12 seat price, or any price lock.
Storage rate
What should storage above 50 GB cost? The add-on needs a rate before notice goes out.
Price locks
Should we offer the two large customers who asked an annual lock? It shapes how they take the change.

Appendix: how the numbers were worked out

FigureWorking
Revenue today4,100 × 9 seats × $12 = $442,800 a month ($5.3M a year)
A, no churn36,900 seats × $15 = $553,500 a month (+25%)
A, 6% churn3,854 workspaces × 9 × $15 = $520,290 a month (+17.5%)
A break-even churn$12 ÷ $15 = 80% of workspaces must stay, so up to 20% (820) can leave
A marginToday’s costs are 31% of $442,800 ≈ $137k; 1 − $137k ÷ $554k ≈ 75%, same at 6% churn if cost per workspace holds
One margin point1% of $442,800 ≈ $4.4k a month; 9 points ≈ $40k